Saturday, 21 February 2015

Uses for Neem Oil

Both Neem oil and the leaves of the Neem tress have been used in Ayurvedic medicine for hundreds of years to treat fever, leprosy, malaria skin conditions and other ailments. It can also be used in the garden as a pesticide.

Neem oil is pressed from the seeds of the evergreen Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). At room temperature it is more of a paste than oil and has a distinctive aroma. It reminds me of a little of the smell of burnt peanuts.

Some of the skin care benefits of using Neem oil include:
  • relief from itching and redness of some skin conditions
  • soothing of cracked skin
  • it is antifungal and antispetic




This is part of a series of articles about some of the ingredients I use in my soap and skincare products. Neem oil is a key ingredient in Alba Rosa Eczema Healing Cream.

This article is intended as a overview. There are many excellent books and websites available if you would like to know more.